Thursday, August 15, 2013

Northwest Natives Alphabet Set: N-T

These are the letters N-T of my Northwest Natives Alphabet Set.  The full set will be exhibited at G.Gibson Gallery in Seattle.  Since the show is in the Pacific Northwest I thought I'd make a tribute to my neck of the woods. Every letter is paired with species that is native to the PNW (Pacific Northwest).   Please stop by to see the show if you're in town.

Links to the rest of my Northwest Natives Alphabet Set:
The entire set can be seen HERE.

Diem Chau
A-Z: Northwest Natives
August 30th - October 12th, 2013
Artist Reception: Thursday, Sept. 5th,  6-8pm

G. Gibson Gallery
300 S. Washington Street
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 587-4033

N is for Northern Spotted Owl
N is for Northern Spotted Owl
Scientific Name:  Strix occidentalis caurina

360 View Northern Spotted Owl
Northern Spotted Owl 360 View

O is for Otter
O is for Otter
Scientific name: Lontra canadensis
Common Name: North American River Otter

360 View Otter
Otter 360 View

P is for Painted Turtle
P is for Painted Turtle
Scientific name: Chrysemys picta

360 View Painted Turtle
Painted Turtle 360 View
This is probably my favorite crayon from the set.  I love how ripples turned out.  I carved the turtle on top first, but was unsatisfied with how small it was compared to the whole crayon.  I wanted the carved portion to be larger so I added a pond scene with another turtle, lily pads and rippling water. 

Q is for The Quinault Tribe
Q is for The Quinault Tribe

360 View Quinault Woman
Quinault Woman 360 View

R is for Rhododendron
R is for Rhododendron
Rhododendron is a genus with more than a 1000 species, it's also Washington State's state flower. 

360 View Rhododendron
Rhododendron 360 View

S is for Salmon
S is for Salmon

360 View Salmon
Salmon 360 View

T is for Timberwolf
T is for Timberwolf
Scientific name: Canis lupus
Common Name: Timber Wolf, Timberwolf, Grey Wolf or Common Wolf

360 View Timberwolf

Timberwolf 360 View

1 comment:

andie said...

Diem! You are truly amazing and these sculptures are in incredible detail!