Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Northwest Natives Alphabet Set: A-G

A-G: Northwest Natives
I've been working on a new alphabet set for an upcoming show in Seattle.  Since the show is in the Pacific Northwest I thought I'd make a tribute to my neck of the woods.  Every letter is paired with species that is native to the PNW (Pacific Northwest).  It was a really fun project to put together and learned a lot about the local wild life... X and Z were especially hard to find.  Please stop by to see the show if you're in town.  More letters to come!

Links to the rest of my Northwest Natives Alphabet Set:
The entire set can be seen HERE.

Diem Chau
A-Z: Northwest Natives
August 30th - October 12th, 2013
Artist Reception: Thursday, Sept. 5th,  6-8pm

G. Gibson Gallery
300 S. Washington Street
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 587-4033

A is for Aquilegia (Columbine)
A is for Aquilegia (Columbine)
Aquilegia canadensis L. 
Common names include Eastern red columbine or Wild red columbine.  Found in most of North America. 

I grow these in my garden, they're really beautiful and like most native plants they require very little maintenance.

B is for Bald Eagle
B is for Bald Eagle
Scientific name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
They can be found year round in the PNW.  I marvel when I see them in real life, most of the time it's crossing the 520 or perched on a log in Puget Sound.

Bald Eagle
Bald Eagle 360 view

C is for Cougar
C is for Cougar
Scientific name: Puma concolor

Cougar 360 view

D is for Dogwood
D is for Dogwood
Scientific name: Cornus nuttallii
Common name: Pacific Dogwood

Dogwood 360 view
It's amazing to see the Pacific Dogwood tree flower.  They live under the forest's canopy, but are fairly tall themselves.  When flowering their white blooms POP against the forest's deep emerald background.  You can't NOT look.

E is for Elk
E is for Elk
Scientific name: Cervus canadensis

Elk 360 View
I'm really happy with how this carving came out.  I'm especially proud of the antlers and fur texture.

F is for Fox
F is for Fox
Scientific name:Vulpes vulpes
Common name: Red Fox

Fox 360 View
I styled this fox after the Japanese Kitsune statues.

G is for Grizzly
G is for Grizzly
Scientific name: Ursus arctos
Common name: Grizzly Bear or North American Brown Bear

Grizzly 360 View
You'll notice he's holding a fish in his paws.

1 comment:

Lesley AKA Artsy Forager said...

What a wonderful series! Love love love these.