Thursday, August 8, 2013

Northwest Natives Alphabet Set: H-M

These are the letters H - M of my Northwest Natives Alphabet Set.  The full set will be exhibited at G.Gibson Gallery in Seattle.  Since the show is in the Pacific Northwest I thought I'd make a tribute to my neck of the woods. Every letter is paired with species that is native to the PNW (Pacific Northwest).   Please stop by to see the show if you're in town.

Links to the rest of my Northwest Natives Alphabet Set:
The entire set can be seen HERE.

Diem Chau
A-Z: Northwest Natives
August 30th - October 12th, 2013
Artist Reception: Thursday, Sept. 5th,  6-8pm

G. Gibson Gallery
300 S. Washington Street
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 587-4033

H is for Heron
H is for Heron
Scientific name: Ardea herodias
Common Name: Great Blue Heron

Heron 360 View
Great Blue Heron 360 View
I actually see these guys regularly.  Their wingspan is AMAZING!

I is for Iris
I is for Iris
There are many native irises in the Pacific Northwest.  

Iris 360 View

J is for Juniper
J is for Juniper
There are 3 native species of Juniper to the NW.
Western Juniper (Juniperus occidentalis)
Common Juniper (Juniperus communis)
Rocky Mountain Juniper (Juniperus scopulorum)

Juniper 360 View
Juniper 360 View
I based this carving off the common juniper.  I was told some juniper berries are edible, but I've never tried it. 

K is for Killerwhale
K is for Killer Whale
Scientific name:  Orcinus orca
Common name: Killer Whale, Orca Whale, Orca

Killerwhale 360 View
Killer Whale
I really had fun doing this guy.  The 2 color combo was a challenge, positioning the whale's body on this crayon was also hard.  I finally just took some liberties and placed his dorsal fin on top of his head.

L is for Lynx
L is for Lynx
Scientific name: Lynx canadensis
Common name: Canadian Lynx

Lynx 360 View
Lynx 360 View

M is for Mountain Goat
M is for Mountain Goat
Scientific name: Oreamnos americanus
Common name: Mountain Goat or Rocky Mountain Goat

I do not have a 360 view of the goat yet.  Will post it as soon as I can.

1 comment:

anabelucraft said...

Wondwerful works!!